Sakuga@wiki’s List of Recommended Sakuga Anime

Completely via 作画@wiki:

“A listing of works whose animation (sakuga) stands out due to quality, uniqueness, or historic importance.”

(Note: I have made an attempt to use English/US titles when possible.)


Theatrical Films A-L
Theatrical Films M-Z
OVA
TV Specials
TV Series
Games
Other
Foreign Works


Theatrical Films A-L

  • A Tree of Palme (Palm Studio, 2002)
  • AKIRA (Tokyo Movie Shinsha, 1988)
  • Animal Treasure Island (Toei Doga, 1971)
  • Blood: The Last Vampire (Production I.G., 2000)
  • Bobby’s Girl (Madhouse, 1985)
  • Brave Story (Gonzo, 2006)
  • Catnapped! The Movie (Triangle Staff, 1998)
  • Chibi Maruko-chan: My Favorite Song (Ajiado, 1992)
  • Coo: Toi Umi kara Kita Coo (Toei Animation, 1993)
  • Cowboy Bebop: Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door (Bones, Sunrise, 2001)
  • Crayon Shin-chan: Adventure in Henderland (Shin-Ei Doga, 1996)
  • Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai’s Ambition (Shin-Ei Doga, 1996)
  • Dead Leaves (Production I.G., 2004)
  • Digimon Adventure (Toei Animation, 1999)
  • Digimon Adventure: Our War Game! (Toei Animation, 2000)
  • Digimon Aventure 02: Diaboromon Strikes Back (Toei Animation, 2001)
  • Doraemon: Nobita’s Dinosaur (Shin-Ei Doga, 2006)
  • Doraemon: The Day When I Was Born (Shin-Ei Doga, 2002)
  • Escaflowne: the Movie (Sunrise, Bones, 2000)
  • Eureka Seven: Pocket Full of Rainbows (Bones, Kinema Citrus, 2009)
  • Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (Khara, 2007)
  • Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (Khara, 2009)
  • Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture (Studio Comet, 1994)
  • Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa (Bones, 2005)
  • Galaxy Express 999 (Toei Doga, 1979)
  • Gauche the Cellist (Oh! Production, 1982)
  • Genius Party (Studio 4℃, 2007)
  • Genius Party Beyond (Studio 4℃, 2008)
  • Ghiblies: Episode 2 (Studio Ghibli, 2002)
  • Ghost in the Shell (Production I.G., 1995)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Innocence (Production I.G., 2004)
  • Golgo 13 (Tokyo Movie Shinsha, 1983)
  • Grave of the Fireflies (Studio Ghibli, 1998)
  • Gurren Lagann The Movie: Childhood’s End (Gainax, 2008)
  • Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky are Stars (2009)
  • Harmageddon (Madhouse, 1983)
  • Hashire Melos! (Visual 80, 1992)
  • Hols: Prince of the Sun (Toei Doga, 1968)
  • Howl’s Moving Castle (Studio Ghibli, 2004)
  • Inuyasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island (Sunrise, 2004)
  • Jin-Roh (Production I.G., 2000)
  • Junkers Come Here (Triangle Staff, 1995)
  • Kaiketsu Zorori (Ajiado, Sunrise, 2006)
  • Kara no Kyoukai (ufotable, 2007-2009)
  • Kiki’s Delivery Service (Studio Ghibli, 1989)
  • Kumo to Churippu (“Spider and Tulip”) (Shochiku Doga Kenkyuujo, 1943)
  • Laputa: Castle in the Sky (Studio Ghibli, 1986)
  • Lensman (Madhouse, 1984)


Theatrical Films M-Z

  • Macross: Do You Remember Love? (Tatsunoko Pro, 1984)
  • Mai Mai Miracle (Madhouse, 2009)
  • Memories (Studio 4℃, 1995)
  • Metropolis (Madhouse, 2001)
  • Millenium Actress (Madhouse, 2002)
  • Mind Game (Studio 4℃, 2004)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Char’s Counterattack (Sunrise, 1988)
  • Munto: Tenjobito to Akutobito Saigo no Tatakai (Kyoto Animation, 2009)
  • My Neighbor Totoro (Studio Ghibli, 1988)
  • My Nighbors the Yamadas (Studio Ghibli, 1999)
  • Naruto Shippuden 3: Inheritors of the Will of Fire (Studio Pierrot, 2009)
  • Naruto: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom (Studio Pierrot, 2006)
  • Naruto: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (Studio Pierrot, 2005)
  • Naruto: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow (Studio Pierrot, 2004)
  • Naruto: Shippuden the Movie 2: Bonds (Studio Pierrot, 2008)
  • Nasu: Summer in Andalucia (Madhouse, 2003)
  • Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Topcraft, 1984)
  • Neo-Tokyo (Project Team Argos, Madhouse, 1987)
  • Ninku: The Movie (Studio Pierrot, 1994)
  • One Piece the Movie: Episode of Chopper + Fuku ni Saku, Kiseki no Sakura (Toei Animation, 2008)
  • One Piece the Movie: Omatsuri Danshaku to Himitsu no Shima (Toei Animation, 2005)
  • One Piece: Taose! Kaizoku Ganzakku! (Production I.G., 1998)
  • Only Yesterday (Studio Ghibli, 1991)
  • Paprika (Madhouse, 2006)
  • Patlabor 2: The Movie (Production I.G., 1993)
  • Perfect Blue (Madhouse, 1998)
  • Pom Poko (Studio Ghibli, 1994)
  • Ponyo (Studio Ghibli, 2008)
  • Porco Rosso (Studio Ghibli, 1992)
  • Princess Mononoke (Studio Ghibli, 1997)
  • Puss in Boots (Toei Doga, 1969)
  • Rojin Z (A.P.P.P., 1991)
  • Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise (Gainax, 1987)
  • Slime Boukenki ~Umi da, Ie-~ (Production I.G., 1999)
  • Spirited Away (Studio Ghibli, 2001)
  • Spriggan (Studio 4℃, 1998)
  • Steamboy (Sunrise, 2004)
  • Summer Wars (Madhouse, 2009)
  • Sword of the Stranger (Bones, 2007)
  • Tekkon Kinkreet (Studio 4℃, 2006)
  • The Animatrix (Studio 4℃, Madhouse, others, 2003)
  • The Castle of Cagliostro (Tokyo Movie Shinsha, 1979)
  • The Dagger of Kamui (Project Team Argos, Madhouse, 1985)
  • The End of Evangelion (Production I.G., Gainax, 1997)
  • The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Madhouse, 2006)
  • The Sky Crawlers (Production I.G., 2008)
  • Tobe! Kujira no Peek (Urban Product, 1991)
  • Tobe! Pegasus (Shinano Kikaku, 1995)
  • Tokyo Godfathers (Madhouse, 2003)
  • Vampire Hunter D (Madhouse, 1999)
  • Venus Wars (Triangle Staff, 1989)
  • Wanpaku Oji no Orochi Taiji (Toei Doga, 1963)
  • Whisper of the Heart (Studio Ghibli, 1995)
  • Wicked City (Madhouse, 1987)
  • Windaria (Kaname Production, 1986)
  • X: the Movie (Madhouse, 1996)
  • xxxHolic: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Production I.G., 2005)
  • Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report (Studio Pierrot, 1994)


OVA

  • Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (Yumeta Company, 2003)
  • Armored Trooper VOTOMS: Shining Heresy (Sunrise, 1994)
  • Battle Royal High School (D.A.S.T., 1987)
  • Black Magic M-66 (A.I.C., 1987)
  • Blue Submarine No.6 (Gonzo, 1998-2000)
  • Cat Soup (J.C. Staff, 2001)
  • Cream Lemon Part 4: Pop Chaser (Fairy Dust, 1985)
  • Darkside Blues (J.C. Staff, 1994)
  • Diebuster (Gainax, 2004-2006)
  • Doomed Megalopolis (Madhouse, 1991)
  • Download: Namuamidabutsu wa Ai no Uta (Madhouse, 1992)
  • Dragon Quest Fantasia Video (Gainax, 1988)
  • FLCL (Production I.G., Gainax, 2000-2001)
  • Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still (Phoenix Entertainment, 1992-1998)
  • Golden Boy (A.P.P.P., 1995-1996)
  • Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai! (Studio Pierrot, 1989-1990)
  • Gunbuster (Gainax, 1988-1989)
  • Idol Project (Studio OX, 1995-1997)
  • Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure (A.P.P.P., 1993-1994, 2000-2002)
  • Karas (Tatsunoko Pro, 2005-2007)
  • Leda: The Fantastic Adventure of Yoko (Kaname Production, 1985)
  • Macross Plus (Triangle Staff, 1994-1995)
  • Megazone 23 Part II (A.I.C., 1986)
  • Mezzo Forte (Arms, 2000-2001)
  • Mighty Space Miners (Triangle Staff, 1994-1995)
  • Mobile Suig Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (Sunrise, 1991-1992)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War In the Pocket (Sunrise, 1989)
  • Nasu: A Migratory Bird with Suitcase (Madhouse, 2007)
  • Nyuin Bokki Monogatari Odaiji Ni (Tokyo Kids, 1991)
  • Photon (A.I.C., 1997-1999)
  • Planet Busters (Kaname Production, 1984)
  • Planet of Miss China (Ajiado, 2001)
  • Puppet Princess (Tokyo Movie, 2000)
  • Ranma 1/2: Nightmare! Incense of Spring Sleep (Studio Deen, 2008)
  • Re: Cutie Honey (Toei Animation, Gainax, 2004)
  • Record of Lodoss War (Madhouse, 1990-1991)
  • Refrain (Oh! Production, 1993)
  • Robot Carnival (A.P.P.P., 1987)
  • Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (Studio Deen, 2001-2002)
  • Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal (Studio Deen, 1999)
  • Saber Marionette R (Animate Film, Zero-G Room, 1995)
  • Street Fighter Alpha: Generations (A.P.P.P., 2005)
  • Street Fighter Alpha: The Movie (Group TAC, Plum, 2000)
  • Tenyamonya Voyagers (Studio Pierrot, 1999)
  • The Fire G-Men (Yomiuri Eigasha, 1974)
  • The Hakkenden (AIC, 1990-1991)
  • The Hakkenden ~Shinsho~ (AIC, 1993-1995)
  • Urotsukidoji (Original Trilogy) (1987-1989)
  • Virgin Night (Shinkuukan, 2001)
  • Wild Cardz (Studio OX, 1997)
  • You’re Under Arrest! (Studio DEEN, 1994-1995)


TV Specials

  • Afro Samurai (Gonzo, 2007)
  • Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf (Studio Comet, 1992)
  • Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road (Madhouse, 2003)
  • Like the Clouds, Like the Wind (Studio Pierrot, 1990)
  • Lupin III: Walther P-38 (Kyokuichi Tokyo Movie, 1997)
  • Spring and Chaos (Group TAC, 1996)
  • Sugata Sanshiro (Tokyo Movie Shinsha, 1981)
  • The Ocean Waves (Studio Ghibli, 1993)


TV Series

  • 3000 Leagues in Search of Mother (Nippon Animation, 1976)
  • Ayakashi: Samurai Horror Tales (Toei Animation, 2006)
  • Blue Comet SPT Layzner (Sunrise, 1985-1986)
  • Casshern Sins (Madhouse, 2008-2009)
  • City Hunter (Nippon Sunrise, 1987-1988)
  • Cowboy Bebop (Sunrise, 1998)
  • Denno Coil (Madhouse, 2007)
  • Dokkoida?! (ufotable, 2003)
  • Dokonjo Gaeru (Tokyo Movie, 1972-1974)
  • Eureka Seven (Bones, 2005-2006)
  • Full Metal Alchemist (Bones, 2003-2004)
  • Future Boy Conan (Nippon Animation, 1978)
  • Gaiking Legend of Daiku-Maryu (Toei Animation, 2005-2006)
  • Ganba no Boken (Tokyo Movie, 1975)
  • Ganzo Tensai Bakabon (Tokyo Movie, 1975-1977)
  • Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. 2nd GIG (Production I.G., 2004-2005)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (Production I.G., 2002-2003)
  • Kaiba (Madhouse, 2008)
  • Kaiketsu Zorori (Anba Filmworks, Ajiado, 2004-2005)
  • Kamichu! (Brain’s Base, 2005)
  • Kemonozume (Madhouse, 2006)
  • K-On! (Kyoto Animation, 2009)
  • Lupin III (First series) (Tokyo Movie, 1971-1972)
  • Lupin III (Second series, episodes created by Telecom) (Tokyo Movie Shinsha, 1977-1980)
  • Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (Ashi Production, 1986-1987)
  • Magic Knight Rayearth (Tokyo Movie, 1994-1995)
  • Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (Madhouse, 2002)
  • Master Keaton (Madhouse, 1998-1999)
  • Medabots (Bee Train, 1999-2000)
  • Mononoke (Toei Animation, 2007)
  • Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (Production I.G., 2007)
  • Neo Ranga (Studio Pierrot, 1998-1999)
  • Neon Genesis Evangelion (Tatsunoko Pro, Gainax, 1995-1996)
  • Ninku (Studio Pierrot, 1995-1996)
  • Noein: To Your Other Self (Sattelite, 2005-2006)
  • Paranoia Agent (Madhouse, 2004)
  • Popolocrois Monogatari (Bee Train, 1998-1999)
  • R.O.D. -THE TV- (J.C. Staff, 2003-2004)
  • Rahxephon (Bones, 2002)
  • Red Photon Zillion (Tatsunoko Pro, 1987)
  • Revolutionary Girl Utena (J.C. Staff, 1997)
  • Samurai Champloo (Manglobe, 2004)
  • Sasuga no Sarutobi (Tsuchita Production, 1982-1984)
  • Space Battleship Yamato (Office Academy, 1974-1975)
  • Space Cobra (Tokyo Movie Shinsha, 1982-1983)
  • Space Pirate Captain Herlock (Madhouse, 2003)
  • Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Gainax, 2007)
  • The Adventures of Peter Pan (Nippon Animation, 1989)
  • The Vision of Escaflowne (Sunrise, 1996)
  • Windy Tales (Production I.G., 2004-2005)
  • Xam’d: Lost Memories (Bones, 2008-2009)
  • Yu Yu Hakusho (Studio Pierrot, 1992-1995)

Selected episodes from other TV series (note: coming soon?)


Games

  • 3-nen B-gumi Kinpachi Sensei: Densetsu no Kyoudan ni Tate! (Chunsoft, 2004)
  • Akiiro Renka OP (2005)
  • Double Cast (Production I.G., 1998)
  • Ghost in the Shell (Production I.G., 1997)
  • Hanjuku Hero 4: 7-nin no Hanjuku Hero (Tatsunoko Pro, 2005)
  • Hanjuku Hero Tai 3D OP (Tatsunoko Pro, 2003)
  • Magical Girl Pretty Sammy: Heart no Kimochi extra movie, “My Favorite Boy” (1998)
  • Musashi: Samurai Legend OP (Gainax, 2005)
  • Muv-Luv Alternative (Stack, Silver, 2006)
  • Popolocrois Monogatari (Triangle Staff, 1996)
  • Popolocrois Monogatari II (Production I.G., 2000)
  • Quo Vadis 2: Wakusei Kyoshuu Orphan Rei (1997)
  • Sakura Wars 3 (Production I.G., 2001)
  • Sakura Wars 4 (Production I.G., 2002)
  • Sentimental Graffiti (Marcus, 1998)
  • Sonic CD
  • Summon Night 2 (Production I.G., 2001)
  • Summon Night 3 (Studio 4℃, 2003)
  • Summon Night 4 (Production I.G., 2006)
  • Surveillance Kanshisha (Production I.G., 2002)
  • Tales Series (Production I.G.)
  • Wild Arms 2 OP (1999)
  • Wild Arms 3 OP (2002)
  • Xenogears (Bee Train, 1998)


Other

PVs

  • Glay, “Survival” (Studio 4℃, 1999)
  • Ken Ishii, “EXTRA” (Studio 4℃, 1994)
  • Linkin Park, “Breaking the Habit” (Gonzo, 2004)
  • Yui Aragaki, “Piece” (Studio Ghibli, 2009)

Independent

  • Daicon IV Opening Animation (DAICON FILM, 1983)
  • Kenta to Panna Cotta (Yoyogi Animation Gakuin Fukuoka Campus Class of 2000 Graduation Project)

Other

  • capsul3Bunsaku (Studio Ghibli, 2005)
  • Jumping (Tezuka Production, 1984)
  • Superflat Monogram (Toei Animation, 2003)
  • X2 -Double X- (Animate Film, Madhouse, 1993)


Foreign Works

  • Bambi (USA, 1942)
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (USA, 1937)
  • The Cowboy’s Flute (PRC, 1963)
  • The Secret of NIMH (USA, 1982)
  • The Snowman (England, 1982)
  • The Fly (Hungary, 1980?)
  • Tom and Jerry (USA, 1940)
  • Tom and Jerry: The Cat Concerto (USA, 1946)

11 Responses to “Sakuga@wiki’s List of Recommended Sakuga Anime”

  1. jpmeyer says:

    I’m amazed that the foreign works section doesn’t have any really old titles like Duck Amok anywhere.

    * Digimon Adventure: Our War Game! (Toei Animation, 2000)

    YES!

    * R.O.D. -THE TV- (J.C. Staff, 2003-2004)

    Man, I had totally forgotten how good the animation was in this in all the scenes where they’ve got paper flying around

    * Muv-Luv Alternative (Stack, Silver, 2006)

    Wait, there was animation in this? I thought it was all stills.

  2. bpop says:

    So, uh, Munto and K-On? Really?

  3. sekuharaP says:

    bpop: Why the hell not?

  4. Shii says:

    Here’s a clip of Ghibli’s Capsule series. The rest is removed from YouTube but various people have it in HQ.

  5. digital boy says:

    Sure I could come up with a number of things missing (such as The Big O which I’m watching now and looks amazing) but regardless this is a cool list and one I will make a point to watch anything I haven’t seen from.

  6. Transcending Love With Some Advanced Wind « Drastic My Anime Blog says:

    [...] recently put up a post that translates an as yet unfinished list of animated works (Japanese or otherwise) that are (roughly BigN-interpreted) noteworthy on matters such as execution, individuality, and [...]

  7. what i was forced to watch this week #73: someday’s dreamers « 見ないで! ひとり言 says:

    [...] movement going on! Whoa! I was kind of bummed when the show wasn’t one of the titles on the sakuga wiki’s list of notable [...]

  8. Finish or Fail 11 – I Still Plan To Watch 2nd Gig, But Let Me Rant About Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex 1 For A Bit (Part One, Because I Ended Up Going On About the Animation Till I Had A Full Post) « Fuzakenna! says:

    [...] Shell: Stand Alone Complex came from two different elements. The first involves my current focus on sakuga anime. Knowing that GITS SAC had one of the highest budgets on any TV anime, I’ve always wanted to [...]

  9. Beranda Komunitas KAORI - Siapa Calon Penguasa KAORI 2011 - Page 221 - KAORI Nusantara - Komunitas Anime Otaku Rakyat Indonesia says:

    [...] [...]

  10. The Trump Cards Nichijou Holds For Me « Drastic My Anime Blog says:

    [...] to detail in the little things that characters do is what I think is a constant (there is a reason K-On! is held up as a notably well-animated show). This most notably plays out in what is probably the [...]

  11. Link-chan says:

    Where’s A-has’ “Take on Me “? (lol)
    I know that its rotoscoped, but its worth watching.
    The live-action and the animation works pretty well.
    I like the scene where live-action/rotoscope window-thingie came up.

Leave a Reply

DON'T TYPE ANYTHING HERE